Archive for the 'OLIVIA' Category

NANA Songs [OLIVIA]

Found some NANA songs by OLIVIA (those not here are already posted under OLIVIA) to share with u guys. Sorry but none by ANNA cuz i dun like really her.. =P

Nothing’s Gonna Take My Love
Rock You (wma)
Tell Me (wma)
Recorded Butterflies
Starless Night
Shadow of Love

Sorry for the wma format, din’t have time to convert. It should be fairly easy to if you’re using iTunes.
Remember to support the artist & buy the album if you like his/her songs!

Advertisements

OLIVIA – Winter Sleep

NANA ED: Winter sleep

Get it here (Full version)

Lyrics: Eclipse
Music: OLIVIA・rui

It keeps coming back to me
I remember this pain
It spreads across my eyes
Everything is dull
Continue reading ‘OLIVIA – Winter Sleep’

OLIVIA – A Little Pain

Lyrics: Olivia, Masumi Kawamura
Music: Hiroo Yamaguchi

Travel to the moon kimi wa nemuri yume wo toku
Dare mo inai hoshi no hikari ayatsurinagara
Tsuyoku naru tame wasureta egao
Kitto futarinara torimodosu

Continue reading ‘OLIVIA – A Little Pain’

Taggies

My recent tags/sigs.

oliviasig1.jpg
Feat. OLIVIA

Mai Kuraki Sig
Feat. Mai Kuraki

Digital Love
Feat. Daft Punk’s Digital Love

MiCandyLady
Feat. No One. -____-” This tag was purely made for experimental purposes.

Utada Hikaru Sig
Feat. Utada Hikaru

Top one is most recent. Anyway i’m quite amateurish at this, just playing around ^_^

OLIVIA – The Cloudy Dreamer

Release Date: 17 Jan 07
Torrent @ jpopsuki
RS links below
Olivia - The Cloudy Dreamer

Tracklist:
1. If you only knew
2. Stars shining out
3. Dream Catcher
4. Who’s gonna stop it
5. Cloudy world
6. Cut me free
7. Wish (English ver.)
8. a little pain

The Cloudy Dreamer is OLIVIA’s fifth mini-album, released on January 17, 2007. Two versions of the album will be released, CD Only version and CD+DVD version. The DVD will include the PV “Stars Shining Out” and five live performances from OLIVIA’s July 25th concert at Shibuya O-WEST. The CD includes “A Little Pain” and an English version of “Wish” , which were used at the ending and opening themes to the NANA anime, and “Dream Catcher”, the ending theme to the Japanese drama, “Jigoku Shoujo”.
-wikipedia

OLIVIA, probably known better as OLIVIA inspi’ Reira (TRAPNEST) from Nana the anime, releases her fifth album after a long 4 years. And i believe she hasn’t let fans down-though i haven’t heard her old songs. Anyways, this mini album has some pretty decent tracks, a couple in english, and mostly of rock flavor. I gotta say her vocal range’s really high, kinda reminds me of Lena Park without her gospel style. So i was having this discussion with a friend on whether Olivia or Yuna Ito’s more suitable for the Reira role in Nana. I absolutely haven’t watch more than 1 episode of Nana.. but i still had to support Yuna, cuz i’m more of a Unite(Yunaito) fan-ever since Precious-. Opps, digressing. So back to Olivia. Nice album. Sorta like a debut after such a long time. So support her and buy it if you like it.